President Muhammadu Buhari has constituted his cabinet of 44 portfolios – but there is a certain ”characteristic” about the composition. There seems to be an uneven distribution in the allotment of senior ministerial positions.
Hinging on zonal distribution, some regions have more junior ministerial positions than others, just as another region takes a large slice of the senior positions. Out of the 44 positions, the northwest alone, President Buhari’s zone, has 10 senior ministerial portfolios, but no junior portfolio.
The southeast has three senior ministerial positions and three junior portfolios; the south-south has three substantive positions in the cabinet, and four junior positions.
The southwest has five substantive positions and three junior positions. The north-central has three senior positions, and four junior positions, while the northeast has four senior positions and three junior positions.
The northwest takes a generous portion both in the number of portfolios and in the strength of the offices.
NORTH-CENTRAL
S/N | NAME | STATE | PORTFOLIO |
---|---|---|---|
1 | George Akume | Benue | Minister of special duties and international affairs |
2 | Ramatu Tijani | Kogi | Minister of state federal capital territory (FCT) |
3 | Lai Mohammed | Kwara | Minister of information and culture |
4 | Gbemisola Saraki | Kwara | Minister of state for transportation |
5 | Muhammed Abdullahi | Nasarawa | Minister of state science and technology |
6 | Zubairu Dada | Niger | Minister of foreign affairs, state |
7 | Pauline Tallen | Plateau | Minister of women affairs |
NORTH-EAST
S/N | NAME | STATE | PORTFOLIO |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mohammed Bello | Adamawa | Minister of federal capital territory (FCT) |
2 | Adamu Adamu | Bauchi | Minister of education |
3 | Mariam Katagum | Bauchi | Minister state industry, trade and investment |
4 | Mustapha Baba Shehuri | Borno | Minister of state for agriculture and rural development |
5 | Ali Pantami | Gombe | Minister of communication |
6 | Saleh Mamman | Taraba | Minister of power |
7 | Abubakar Aliyu | Yobe | Minister of state works and housing |
NORTHWEST
S/N | NAME | STATE | PORTFOLIO |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Suleiman Adamu | Jigawa | Minister of water resources |
2 | Mohammed Mahmoud | Kaduna | Minister of environment |
3 | Zainab Ahmed | Kaduna | Minister of finance |
4 | Sabo Nanono | Kano | Minister of agriculture and rural development |
5 | Bashir Salihi Magashi | Kano | Minister of defence |
6 | Muhammadu Buhari | Katsina | Minister of petroleum |
7 | Hadi Sirika | Katsina | Minister of aviation |
8 | Abubakar Malami | Kebbi | Minister of justice |
9 | Muhammadu Dingyadi | Sokoto | Minister of police affairs |
10 | Sadiya Umar Farouk | Zamfara | Minister of humanitarian affairs, disaster management and social development |
SOUTHEAST
S/N | NAME | STATE | PORTFOLIO |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Uchechukwu Ogah | Abia | Minister of state mines and steel development |
2 | Chris Ngige | Anambra | Minister of labour and employment |
3 | Sharon Ikeazor Anambra | Anambra | Minister of state for environment |
4 | Ogbonnaya Onu | Ebonyi | Minister of science and technology |
5 | Geofrey Onyeama | Enugu | Minister of foreign affairs |
6 | Emeka Nwajuba | Imo | Minister of sate for education |
SOUTH SOUTH
S/N | NAME | STATE | PORTFOLIO |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Godswill Akpabio | Akwa Ibom | Minister for Niger Delta |
2 | Timipre Sylva | Bayelsa | Minister of state for petroleum |
3 | Goddy Agba | Cross Rivers | Minister of state power |
4 | Festus Keyamo | Delta | Minister of state Niger Delta |
5 | Osagie Ehanire | Edo | Minister of health |
6 | Clement Agba | Edo | Minister of state budget and national planning |
7 | Rotimi Amaechi | Rivers | Minister of transportation |
SOUTHWEST
S/N | NAME | STATE | PORTFOLIO |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Adeniyi Adebayo | Ekiti | Minister of industry, trade and investment |
2 | Babatunde Fashola | Lagos | Minister of works and housing |
3 | Olorunnimbe Mamora | Lagos | Minister of state health |
4 | Olamilekan Adegbite | Ogun | Minister of mines and steel development |
5 | Tayo Alasoadura | Ondo | Minister of state labour and employment |
6 | Rauf Aregbesola | Niger | Minister of interior |
7 | Sunday Dare | Oyo | Minister of youth and sports |