MTN
Saturday, February 4, 2023
MTN
HomeEntertainmentFULL LIST: Burna Boy, Wizkid, Asake nominated for 2023 Soundcity MVP Awards

FULL LIST: Burna Boy, Wizkid, Asake nominated for 2023 Soundcity MVP Awards

Soundcity radio and television has unveiled nominees for the 2023 edition of Tingo Mobile-Soundcity MVP Awards.

The list features several Nigerian music stars including Burna Boy, Asake, Rema, Ayra Starr, Ruger, and Wizkid.

In a statement, the organisers said Burna Boy topped this year’s edition with eight nominations across seven categories.

This was followed by Rema and Asake who have seven nominations each.

Camidoh, Omah Lay, Kizz Daniel, and Black Sherif also snagged five nominations each while  Costa Titch, Kidi, and Ayra Starr had four each.

The Soundcity MVP awards transitioned from the famous Soundcity Video Music Awards (SMVA) in 2016.

It recognises outstanding achievements of African artistes in 15 various music categories which include; Best Male MVP, Best Female MVP, and African Artiste of the Year.

The event is scheduled to hold on February 11 at Eko Convention Centre in Lagos.

Below is the full list of nominees:

BEST NEW MVP

1. VICTONY (NG)
2. AYRA STARR (NG)
3. YOUNG JONN (NG)
4. SEYI VYBEZ (NG)
5. FAVE (NG)
6. RUGER (NG)
7. BLACK SHERIF (GH)
8. COSTA TITCH (SA)
9. PHINA (TZ)
10. WAKADINALI (KE)

AFRICAN ARTIST OF THE YEAR

1. BURNA BOY (NG)
2. WIZKID (NG)
3. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ (TZ)
4. KIDI (GH)
5. MSAKI (SA)
6. ASAKE (NG)
7. REMA (NG)
8. KIZZ DANIEL (NG)
9. TEMZ (NG)
10. ZUCHU (TZ)

BEST COLLABORATION

1. PHEELZ & BNXN FKA BUJU – FINESSE (NG)
2. FIREBOY & ED SHEERAN – PERU (REMIX) (NG)
3. BLACK SHERIF & BURNABOY – SECOND SERMON (GH)
4. CAMIDOH – SUGARCANE (REMIX) FT. MAYORKUN, KING PROMISE & DARKOO (GH)
5. COSTA TITCH – BIG FLEXA FT. C’BUDA M, ALFA KAT, BANABA DES, SDIDA & MAN T (SA)
6. ASAKE – SUNGBA (REMIX) FT. BURNA BOY (NG)
7. KIZZ DANIEL & TEKNO – BUGA (NG)
8. DALIWONGA – ABO MVELO FT. MELLOW & SLEAZY (SA)
9. MAYORKUN & VICTONY – HOLY FATHER (NG)
10. MAVIN ALL STARS – OVERDOSE (NG)

BEST HIP-HOP

1. BLACK SHERIF – KWAKU THE TRAVELLER (GH)
2. BLAQBONEZ – BACK IN UNI (NG)
3. M.I – THE GUY (NG)
4. KALIGRAPH (OG) JONES X DAX – HIROSHIMA
5. NASTY C & AKA – LEMONS TO LEMONADES (SA)
6. PSYCHO YP – BANDO DIARIES FT. ODUMODU BLVCK (NG)
7. LADIPOE – RUNNING FT. FIREBOY (NG)
8. WAKADINALI – GERI INENGI FT. SIR BWOY (KE)
9. CHYN – HOSANNA FT. FXTUNE (NG)
10. VECTOR – CLOWNS FT. LADI POE (NG)

LISTENER’S CHOICE

1. OXLADE – KU LO SA (NG)
2. KIZZ DANIEL & TEKNO – BUGA (NG)
3. BURNA BOY – LAST LAST (NG)
4. CH’CCO & MELLOW & SLEAZY – NKAO TEMPELA (SA)
5. DALIWONGA – ABO MVELO FT. MELLOW & SLEAZY (SA)
6. REMA – CALM DOWN (NG)
7. MAVIN ALL STARS – OVERDOSE (NG)
8. CAMIDOH – SUGARCANE (REMIX) FT. MAYORKUN, DARKOO & KING PROMISE (GH)
9. BLACK SHERIF – KWAKU THE TRAVELER (GH)
10. PATORANKING – KOLO KOLO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

VIEWERS CHOICE

1. ASAKE – PBUY (NG)
2. TIMAYA – COLD OUTSIDE FT. BNXN FKA BUJU (NG)
3. KIZZ DANIEL & TEKNO – BUGA (NG)
4. COSTA TITCH – BIG FLEXA FT. C’BUDA M, ALFA KAT, BANABA DES, SDIDA & MAN T (SA)
5. KIDI – TOUCH IT (GH)
6. BURNA BOY – LAST LAST (NG)
7. REMA – CALM DOWN (NG)
8. CAMIDOH – SUGARCANE (REMIX) FT. MAYORKUN, DARKOO & KING PROMISE (GH)
9. BLACK SHERIF – KWAKU THE TRAVELER (GH)
10. AYRA STARR – RUSH (NG)

DIGITAL ARTIST OF THE YEAR

1. CKAY (NG)
2. WIZKID (NG)
3. REMA (NG)
4. BURNA BOY (NG)
5. DAVIDO (NG)
6. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ (TZ)
7. OMAH LAY (NG)
8. 1DA BANTON (NG)
9. ZUCHU (TZ)
10. TEMS (NG)

AFRICAN DJ OF THE YEAR

1. DJ OBI (NG)
2. DJ TUNEZ (NG)
3. DJ BIG N (NG)
4. UNCLE WAFFLES (SA)
5. DJ MAPHORISA (SA)
6. DJ DIPS (NG)
7. BLACK COFFEE (SA)
8. DJ VYRUSKY (GH)
9. DJ 4KERTY (NG)
10. DJ TARIQO (MZ)

BEST MALE MVP

1. BURNA BOY (NG)
2. WIZKID (NG)
3. ASAKE (NG)
4. DAVIDO (NG)
5. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ (TN)
6. FOCALISTIC (SA)
7. KIDI (GH)
8. OMAH LAY (NG)
9. REMA (NG)
10. KING PROMISE (GH)

BEST FEMALE MVP

1. TEMS (NG)
2. AYRA STARR (NG)
3. GYAKIE (GH)
4. TIWA SAVAGE (NG)
5. BOOHLE (SA)
6. NINIOLA (NG)
7. NKOSAZANA DAUGHTER (SA)
8. TYLA (SA)
9. ZUCHU (TZ)
10. MSAKI (SA)

AFRICAN PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

1. BLAISEBEATZ (BIG FLEXA)
2. ANDRE VIBEZ (CALM DOWN)
3. MAGICSTICKS (ORGANISE)
4. PHEELZ (FINESSE)
5. NIPHKEYZ (I’M A MESS)
6. TEMPOE (SOWETO)
7. REWARDBEATZ (XTRACOOL)
8. CHOPSTIX (LAST LAST)
9. P.PRIME (WOMAN)
10. S2KIZZY (KWIKWI)

BEST GROUP OR DUO

1. BLAQ DIAMOND (SA)
2. SHOW DEM CAMP (NG)
3. AJEBO HUSTLERS (NG)
4. MAJOR LEAGUE DJZ (SA)
5. CAVEMEN (NG)
6. MELLOW & SLEEZY (SA)
7. DOPENATION (GH)
8. BURUKLYN BOYZ (KE)
9. YABABULUKU BOYZ (MZ)
10. NSG (UK, GHANA & NIGERIA)

BEST POP

1. FIREBOY – PERU (REMIX) FT. ED SHEERAN (NG)
2. REMA – CALM DOWN (NG)
3. YOUNG JONN – XTRA COOL (NG)
4. KIDI – TOUCH IT (GH)
5. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ – MTASUBIRI FT. ZUCHU (TZ)
6. RUGER – DIOR (NG)
7. OMAH LAY – WOMAN (NG)
8. AYRA STARR – RUSH (NG)
9. CRAYON – IJO LABA LABA (NG)
10. LASMID – FRIDAY NIGHT (GH)

SONG OF THE YEAR
1. OMAH LAY – I’M A MESS (NG)
2. OXLADE – KU LO SA (NG)
3. WANITWA MOS, MASTER KG & LOWSHEEN – SOFA SILAHLANE FT. NKOSAZANA DAUGHTER (SA)
4. BIEN X AARON RIMBUI – MBWE MBWE (KE)
5. BURNA BOY – LAST LAST (NG)
6. CAMIDOH – SUGARCANE REMIX FT. MAYORKUN, KING PROMISE & DARKOO (GH)
7. KIZZ DANIEL & TEKNO – BUGA (NG)
8. ASAKE – ORGANISE (NG)
9. ZAKES BANTWINI X KASANGO – OSAMA (SA)
10. MAYORKUN & VICTONY – HOLY FATHER (NG)

VIDEO OF THE YEAR

1. REMA – CALM DOWN (NG)
2. FIREBOY X ASAKE – BANDANA (NG)
3. COSTA TITCH – BIG FLEXA FT. C’BUDA M, ALFA KAT, BANABA DES, SDIDA & MAN T (SA)
4. ASAKE – PBUY (NG)
5. CAMIDOH – SUGARCANE REMIX FT. MAYORKUN, KING PROMISE & DARKOO (GH)
6. KIZZ DANIEL & TEKNO – BUGA (NG)
7. ZAKES BANTWINI X KASANGO – OSAMA (SA)
8. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ – MTASUBIRI FT. ZUCHU (TZ)
9. BLAQBONEZ – BACK IN UNI (NG)
10. OMAH LAY – SOSO (NG)

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Most Popular