Thursday, February 29, 2024
HomeEntertainment2024 Oscar Awards: ‘Oppenheimer’ leads with 13 nominations

2024 Oscar Awards: ‘Oppenheimer’ leads with 13 nominations

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS), the organisers of the Oscar Awards, has announced the nominees for the 2024 ceremony.

On Tuesday, the selected movies and their categories were announced at an event in Los Angeles, United States.

Janet Yang, the AMPAS president, said the academy received an incredible voter turnout from 93 countries”.

The president said the awards are in recognition of the best cinematic achievement of 2023.

With our membership of nearly 11,000 film industry artists and leaders, acclaimed film collections and our world-renowned awards, she said.

The Academy of Motion Pictures, arts and Sciences, the home of global cinema. We recognise and celebrate all aspects of the film industry and the diverse, talented individuals who make movies.

The Oscars nominees in almost every category were voted apart by peers in their branch. Actors voted for actors, film editors voted for film editors, costume designers voted for costume designers and so on. Best pictures nominations were however, are all determined by all academy members.

This year, we had incredible voter turnout with talent cast in record-breaking 93 countries. Today, we are thrilled to announce what our members feel are the best cinematic achievements of 2023.

In the 23-category list, Oppenheimer, a movie by Christopher Nolan, secured 13 nominations, including Best Supporting Actor ‘Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Film Editing, and Best Sound categories.

See the full list below: 

Best Supporting Actor

– Sterling K. Brown, American Fiction

– Robert De Niro, Killers of the Flower Moon

– Robert Downey Jr., Oppenheimer

– Ryan Gosling, Barbie

– Mark Ruffalo, Poor Things

Best Costume Design

– Barbie’ – Jacqueline Durran

– Killers of the Flower Moon – Jacqueline West

– Napoleon – David Crossman, Janty Yates

– Oppenheimer – Ellen Mirojnick

– Poor Things – Holly Waddington

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

– Golda

– Maestro

– Oppenheimer

– Poor Things

– Society of the Snow

Best Live Action Short Film

– The After

– Invincible

– Knight of Fortune

– Red, White and Blue

– The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar

Best Animated Short Film:

– Letter to a Pig

– Ninety-Five Senses

– Our Uniform

– Pachyderme

– War Is Over! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko

Best Adapted Screenplay

– American Fiction – Cord Jefferson

– Barbie – Noah Baumbach, Greta Gerwig

– Oppenheimer – Christopher Nolan

– Poor Things – Tony McNamara

– The Zone of Interest – Jonathan Glazer

Best Original Screenplay

– Anatomy of a Fall – Justine Triet, Arthur Harari

– The Holdovers – David Hemingson

– Maestro’ – Bradley Cooper, Josh Singer

– May December’ – Samy Burch, Alex Mechanik

– Past Lives’ – Celine Song

Best Supporting Actress

– Emily Blunt – Oppenheimer

– Danielle Brooks – The Color Purple

– America Ferrera – Barbie

– Jodie Foster, Nyad

– Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers

Best Original Song

– The Fire Inside from Flamin Hot

– I’m Just Ken from Barbie

– It Never Went Away from American Symphony

– Wahzhazhe (A Song For My People) from Killers of the Flower Moon

– What Was I Made For?’ from ‘Barbie

Best Original Score

– ‘American Fiction’

– ‘Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny’

– ‘Killers of the Flower Moon’

– ‘Oppenheimer’

– ‘Poor Things’

Best Documentary Feature Film

– ‘Bobi Wine: The People’s President’

– ‘The Eternal Memory’

– “Four Daughters”

– ‘To Kill a Tiger’

– ’20 Days in Mariupol’

Best Documentary Short Film

– The ABCs of Book Banning

– The Barber of Little Rock

– Island In Between

– The Last Repair Shop

– Nǎi Nai & Wài Pó

Best International Feature Film

– ‘Io Capitano’ (Italy)

– ‘Perfect Days’ (Japan)

– ‘Society of the Snow’ (Spain)

– ‘The Teachers’ Lounge’ (Germany)

– ‘The Zone of Interest’ (United Kingdom)

Best Animated Feature Film

– The Boy and the Heron

– Elemental

– Nimona

– Robot Dreams

– Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Best Production Design

– Barbie

– Killers of the Flower Moon

– Napoleon

– Oppenheimer

– Poor Things

Best Film Editing

– Anatomy of a Fall

– The Holdovers

– Killers of the Flower Moon

– Oppenheime

– Poor Things

Best Sound

– ‘The Creator’

– ‘Maestro’

– ‘Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One’

– ‘Oppenheimer’

– ‘The Zone of Interest’

Best Visual Effects

– ‘The Creator’

– ‘Godzilla Minus One’

– ‘Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3’

– ‘Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One’

– ‘Napoleon’

Best Cinematography

– ‘El Conde’ – Edward Lachman

– ‘Killers of the Flower Moon’ – Rodrigo Prieto

– “Maestro” – Matthew Libatique

– ‘Oppenheimer’ – Hoyte van Hoytema

– ‘Poor Things’ – Robbie Ryan

Best Actor

– Bradley Cooper, ‘Maestro’

– Colman Domingo, ‘Rustin’

– Paul Giamatti, ‘The Holdovers’

– Cillian Murphy – ‘Oppenheimer’

– Jeffrey Wright – ‘American Fiction’

Best Actress

– Annette Bening, Nyad

– Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon

– Sandra Hüller, Anatomy of a Fall

– Carey Mulligan, Maestro

– Emma Stone, Poor Things

Best Director

– Justine Triet, Anatomy of a Fall

– Martin Scorsese, Killers of the Flower Moon

– Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer

– Yorgos Lanthimos, Poor Things

– Jonathan Glazer, The Zone of Interest

Best Picture

– American Fiction

– Anatomy of a Fall

– Barbie

– The Holdovers

– Killers of the Flower Moon

– Maestro

– Oppenheimer

– Past Lives

– Poor Things

– The Zone of Interest

RELATED ARTICLES
- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Join our WhatsApp Group