MTN
Sunday, September 25, 2022
MTN
HomeEntertainmentFULL LIST: Zendaya makes history at 2022 Emmys

FULL LIST: Zendaya makes history at 2022 Emmys

Zendaya, the American actress, made history on Monday night at the 2022 edition of the Emmy Awards.

The 26-year-old film star took home the highly coveted ‘outstanding lead actress’ in a drama series gong for her role in HBO’s ‘Euphoria’.

According to Variety, she is also the first black woman in history to take home the prestigious award twice.

“My greatest wish for Euphoria was that it could help heal people,” said the former Disney Channel star, while delivering an emotional acceptance speech.

Advertisement

“I want you to know that anyone who has loved a Rue or feels like they are a Rue, I want you to know that I am so grateful for your stories. And I carry them with me, and I carry them with her.”

The award ceremony was indeed a night full of fashion, glitz, and glamor as celebrities graced the red carpet in outstanding attires.

The award, hosted by Kenan Thompson, the American actor, was held at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles.

Advertisement

Below is the full list (winners in bold):

Outstanding drama series

  • Better Call Saul
  • Euphoria
  • Ozark
  • Severance
  • Squid Game
  • Stranger Things
  • Succession – WINNER
  • Yellowjackets

Outstanding comedy series

  • Abbott Elementary
  • Barry
  • Curb Your Enthusiasm
  • Hacks
  • The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
  • Only Murders in the Building
  • Ted Lasso – WINNER
  • What We Do in the Shadows

Outstanding limited series

Advertisement

  • Dopesick
  • The Dropout
  • Inventing Anna
  • Pam & Tommy
  • The White Lotus – WINNER

Lead actor in a drama series

  • Brian Cox (Succession)
  • Lee Jung-jae (Squid Game) – WINNER
  • Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
  • Adam Scott (Severance)
  • Jeremy Strong (Succession)

Writing for a drama series

  • Thomas Schnauz (Better Call Saul)
  • Chris Mundy (Ozark)
  • Dan Erickson (Severance)
  • Hwang Dong-hyuk (Squid Game)
  • Jesse Armstrong (Succession)  – WINNER
  • Jonathan Lisco, Ashley Lyle and Bart Nickerson (Yellowjackets)
  • Ashley Lyle and Bart Nickerson (Yellowjackets)

Directing for a comedy series

  • Hiro Murai (Atlanta)
  • Bill Hader (Barry)
  • Lucia Aniello (Hacks)
  • Mary Lou Belli (The Ms Pat Show)
  • Cherien Dabis (Only Murders In The Building)
  • Jamie Babbit (Only Murders In The Building)
  • MJ Delaney (Ted Lasso) – WINNER

Lead actress in a comedy series

Advertisement

  • Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs Maisel)
  • Quinta Brunson (Abbott Elementary)
  • Kaley Cuoco (The Flight Attendant)
  • Elle Fanning (The Great)
  • Issa Rae (Insecure)
  • Jean Smart (Hacks) – WINNER

Lead actress in a drama series

  • Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)
  • Laura Linney (Ozark)
  • Melanie Lynskey (Yellowjackets)
  • Sandra Oh (Killing Eve)
  • Reese Witherspoon (The Morning Show)
  • Zendaya (Euphoria) – WINNER

Directing for a drama series

  • Jason Bateman (Ozark)
  • Ben Stiller (Severance)
  • Hwang Dong-hyuk (Squid Game) – WINNER
  • Mark Mylod (Succession)
  • Cathy Yan (Succession)
  • Lorene Scafaria (Succession)
  • Karyn Kusama (Yellowjackets)

Writing for a comedy series

  • Quinta Brunson (Abbott Elementary) – WINNER
  • Duffy Boudreau (Barry)
  • Alec Berg and Bill Hader (Barry)
  • Lucia Aniello, Paul W Downs and Jen Statsky (Hacks)
  • Steve Martin and John Hoffman (Only Murders In The Building)
  • Jane Becker (Ted Lasso)
  • Sarah Naftalis (What We Do In The Shadows,)
  • Stefani Robinson (What We Do In The Shadows)

Lead actor in a comedy series

Advertisement

  • Donald Glover (Atlanta)
  • Bill Hader (Barry)
  • Nicholas Hoult (The Great)
  • Steve Martin (Only Murders in the Building)
  • Martin Short (Only Murders in the Building)
  • Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso) – WINNER

Writing for a variety special

  • Ali Wong (Don Wong)
  • Norm Macdonald (Nothing Special)
  • Nicole Byer (BBW – Big Beautiful Weirdo)
  • Jerrod Carmichael (Rothaniel) – WINNER
  • Ian Berger, Devin Delliquanti, Jennifer Flanz, Jordan Klepper, Zhubin Parang and Scott Sherman (The Daily Show With Trevor Noah Presents: Jordan Klepper Fingers The Globe – Hungary For Democracy)

Writing for a limited series or TV movie

  • Danny Strong (Dopesick)
  • Elizabeth Meriwether (The Dropout)
  • Sarah Burgess (Impeachment: American Crime Story)
  • Molly Smith Metzler (Maid)
  • Patrick Somerville (Station Eleven)
  • Mike White (The White Lotus) – WINNER

Directing for a limited series or TV movie

  • Danny Strong (Dopesick)
  • Michael Showalter (The Dropout)
  • Francesca Gregorini (The Dropout)
  • John Wells (Maid)
  • Hiro Murai (Station Eleven)
  • Mike White (The White Lotus) – WINNER

Competition program

  • The Amazing Race
  • Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls – WINNER
  • Nailed It!
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race
  • Top Chef
  • The Voice

Lead actress in a limited series or TV movie

  • Toni Collette (The Staircase)
  • Julia Garner (Inventing Anna)
  • Lily James (Pam & Tommy)
  • Sarah Paulson (Impeachment: American Crime Story)
  • Margaret Qualley (Maid)
  • Amanda Seyfried (The Dropout) – WINNER

Supporting actress in a limited series or TV movie

  • Connie Britton (The White Lotus)
  • Jennifer Coolidge (The White Lotus) – WINNER
  • Alexandra Daddario (The White Lotus)
  • Kaitlyn Dever (Dopesick)
  • Natasha Rothwell (The White Lotus)
  • Sydney Sweeney (The White Lotus)
  • Mare Winningham (Dopesick)

Variety talk series

  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver – WINNER
  • The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
  • Late Night With Seth Meyers
  • The Daily Show With Trevor Noah
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live!

Variety sketch series

  • A Black Lady Sketch Show
  • Saturday Night Live – WINNER

Supporting actor in a comedy series

  • Anthony Carrigan (Barry)
  • Brett Goldstein (Ted Lasso) – WINNER
  • Toheeb Jimoh (Ted Lasso)
  • Nick Mohammed (Ted Lasso)
  • Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs Maisel)
  • Tyler James Williams (Abbott Elementary)
  • Henry Winkler (Barry)
  • Bowen Yang (Saturday Night Live)

Supporting actress in a comedy series

  • Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs Maisel)
  • Hannah Einbinder (Hacks)
  • Janelle James (Abbott Elementary)
  • Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)
  • Sarah Niles (Ted Lasso)
  • Sheryl Lee Ralph (Abbott Elementary) – WINNER
  • Juno Temple (Ted Lasso)
  • Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso)

Supporting actress in a drama series

  • Patricia Arquette (Severance)
  • Julia Garner (Ozark) – WINNER
  • Jung Ho-yeon (Squid Game)
  • Christina Ricci (Yellowjackets)
  • Rhea Seehorn (Better Call Saul)
  • J Smith-Cameron (Succession)
  • Sarah Snook (Succession)
  • Sydney Sweeney (Euphoria)

Supporting actor in a drama series

  • Nicholas Braun (Succession)
  • Billy Crudup (The Morning Show)
  • Kieran Culkin (Succession)
  • Park Hae-soo (Squid Game)
  • Matthew Macfadyen (Succession) – WINNER
  • John Turturro (Severance)
  • Christopher Walken (Severance)
  • Oh Yeong-su (Squid Game)

Supporting actor in a limited series or TV movie

  • Murray Bartlett (The White Lotus) – WINNER
  • Jake Lacy (The White Lotus)
  • Will Poulter (Dopesick)
  • Seth Rogen (Pam & Tommy)
  • Peter Sarsgaard (Dopesick)
  • Michael Stuhlbarg (Dopesick)
  • Steve Zahn (The White Lotus)

Lead actor in a limited series or TV movie

  • Colin Firth (The Staircase)
  • Andrew Garfield (Under the Banner of Heaven)
  • Oscar Isaac (Scenes from a Marriage)
  • Michael Keaton (Dopesick) – WINNER
  • Himesh Patel (Station Eleven)
  • Sebastian Stan (Pam & Tommy)

Outstanding documentary or nonfiction series

  • The Andy Warhol Diaries
  • The Beatles: Get Back – WINNER
  • Jeen-yuhs: A Kanye Trilogy
  • 100 Foot Wave
  • We Need To Talk About Cosby

Outstanding documentary or nonfiction special

  • Controlling Britney Spears (New York Times Presents)
  • George Carlin’s American Dream – WINNER
  • Lucy And Desi
  • The Tinder Swindler
  • We Feed People

Writing for a variety series

  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – WINNER
  • Saturday Night Live
  • A Black Lady Sketch Show
  • The Daily Show
  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Variety special (live)

  • The 64th Annual Grammy Awards
    Live in Front of a Studio Audience: The Facts of Life and Diff’rent Strokes
  • The Oscars
  • Pepsi Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show Starring Dr. Dre, Snoop Dogg, Mary J. Blige, Eminem, Kendrick Lamar and 50 Cent – WINNER
  • Tony Awards Presents: Broadway’s Back!

Variety special (pre-recorded)

  • Adele: One Night Only – WINNER
  • Dave Chappelle: The Closer
  • Harry Potter 20th Anniversary: Return to Hogwarts
  • Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special
  • One Last Time: An Evening With Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga
RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Most Popular